The R-1 Visa

What is the R-1 Visa? An R-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals who plan to enter the United States for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation. To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination which...

“Good Moral Character” Requirement

Good moral character, which is known as “GMC” for short, is a requirement for becoming naturalized as a U.S. Citizen. Similar to its normal meaning, having GMC means that an applicant for citizenship has a level of character which is comparative to the average...

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence – If you received your green card due to marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and if your marriage was less than two years old when you received the green card,...

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (AOS) is a process available to people who are physically present in the United States and who are eligible to apply for a green card. People who live outside of the U.S. or who are physically present in the U.S. but ineligible for this process...

U.S. Federal Poverty Guidelines

Federal Poverty Guidelines – Every year, the U.S. Census Bureau provides updated figures on what is considered to be the poverty threshold. These numbers are often used for statistical purposes only and can sometimes be difficult to understand. For this reason,...

K-3 Visa

What is a K-3 Visa? A K-3 Visa is a type of non-immigrant visa which is available to the foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen. This visa was created to shorten the time of separation which spouses might have to endure while an immigrant visa petition is pending approval....