Nonimmigrant Intent

Nonimmigrant intent – Whenever a foreign national is applying for a U.S. nonimmigrant visa, they are required to provide proof that they will return home after their intended trip to the United States. This standard of proof is known as nonimmigrant intent, and...

The P Visa

What is the P Visa? A P Visa is a temporary employment-based visa that certain athletes, entertainers, and artists may be eligible for. There are different classifications of P Visas: P-1A applies to internationally recognized athletes;P-1B applies to members of an...

The R-1 Visa

What is the R-1 Visa? An R-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals who plan to enter the United States for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation. To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination which...

Green Card for Widow(er)

Green Card for a widow or widower – If you were married to a U.S. citizen at the time of their death, you may still be considered eligible to apply for a green card. This entry will focus on eligibility, the application process, and special circumstances which...

Consular Processing

What is Consular Processing? In our earlier blog on family-based petitions, we lightly discussed consular processing. Consular processing is a procedure that the beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition must undergo in order to obtain their visa to the United...

What to Expect in an Immigration Consultation

Coming Prepared It is important to come to your immigration consultation with any documentation related to your immigration issue. Bringing government identification, such as your passport, green card,employment authorization card, or driver’s license is helpful. It...