Blogs

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence - If you received your green card due to marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and if your marriage was less than two years old when you received the green card, your...

read more

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (AOS) is a process available to people who are physically present in the United States and who are eligible to apply for a green card. People who live outside of the U.S. or who are physically present in the U.S. but ineligible for this process...

read more

U.S. Federal Poverty Guidelines

Federal Poverty Guidelines - Every year, the U.S. Census Bureau provides updated figures on what is considered to be the poverty threshold. These numbers are often used for statistical purposes only and can sometimes be difficult to understand. For this reason, the...

read more

K-3 Visa

What is a K-3 Visa? A K-3 Visa is a type of non-immigrant visa which is available to the foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen. This visa was created to shorten the time of separation which spouses might have to endure while an immigrant visa petition is pending approval....

read more

Employment Authorization Document (Work Permit)

What is an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (AKA Work Permit)? The employment authorization document (also known as a work permit) is a document that is issued by USCIS. It authorizes an individual to work in the United States for a specified period of time. It...

read more

Automatic Revalidation

What is Automatic Revalidation? Automatic revalidation allows certain temporary visitors who hold expired nonimmigrant visas to be admitted at a U.S. port of entry by U.S. Customs and Border Patrol. Who May be Admitted into the U.S. Under Automatic Revalidation?...

read more

Form I-94

What is Form I-94? Form I-94, Arrival and Departure Record, takes the form of an electronic form or a hard copy. It is a document which is issued by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). This form is generally attached to a visitor’s passport and it provides...

read more

Visa Waiver Program

What is the Visa Waiver Program? Created in 1986, the Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of eligible countries to travel on a temporary basis to the United States without having to first obtain an immigrant visa. The program was created with the goal of promoting...

read more

Can I Extend My B-1 Visa?

As we have mentioned in one of our previous blogs, a B-1/B-2 visa normally allows an individual to stay in the U.S. for a period of up to six months at a time. Sometimes, an individual may be eligible to extend this time period if they are granted the proper...

read more