Blogs

Green Card for Widow(er)

Green Card for a widow or widower - If you were married to a U.S. citizen at the time of their death, you may still be considered eligible to apply for a green card. This entry will focus on eligibility, the application process, and special circumstances which might...

read more

Consular Processing

What is Consular Processing? In our earlier blog on family-based petitions, we lightly discussed consular processing. Consular processing is a procedure that the beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition must undergo in order to obtain their visa to the United...

read more

What to Expect in an Immigration Consultation

Coming Prepared It is important to come to your immigration consultation with any documentation related to your immigration issue. Bringing government identification, such as your passport, green card,employment authorization card, or driver’s license is helpful. It...

read more

Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

What is the Violence Against Women Act? The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) was created in 1994 for victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, and stalking in the United States. VAWA provides individuals who may not otherwise have eligibility for...

read more

The R-1 Visa

What is the R-1 Visa? An R-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals who plan to enter the United States for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation. To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination which...

read more

“Good Moral Character” Requirement

Good moral character, which is known as “GMC” for short, is a requirement for becoming naturalized as a U.S. Citizen. Similar to its normal meaning, having GMC means that an applicant for citizenship has a level of character which is comparative to the average...

read more

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence

Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence - If you received your green card due to marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and if your marriage was less than two years old when you received the green card, your...

read more

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status (AOS) is a process available to people who are physically present in the United States and who are eligible to apply for a green card. People who live outside of the U.S. or who are physically present in the U.S. but ineligible for this process...

read more

U.S. Federal Poverty Guidelines

Federal Poverty Guidelines - Every year, the U.S. Census Bureau provides updated figures on what is considered to be the poverty threshold. These numbers are often used for statistical purposes only and can sometimes be difficult to understand. For this reason, the...

read more

K-3 Visa

What is a K-3 Visa? A K-3 Visa is a type of non-immigrant visa which is available to the foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen. This visa was created to shorten the time of separation which spouses might have to endure while an immigrant visa petition is pending approval....

read more