Blogs

Advance Parole for DACA Recipients

What is Advance Parole? Advance Parole refers to a special type of travel permission which is granted by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to non-U.S. nationals who are not permanent residents yet. It takes form as a document, known as...

read more

Advance Parole

What is Advance Parole? Advance Parole refers to a special type of travel permission which is granted by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to non-U.S. nationals who are not permanent residents yet. It takes form as a document, known as...

read more

Who Qualifies to File a Family-Based Petition?

Who Qualifies to File a Family-Based Petition? - As a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you may be eligible to petition for certain members of your family to immigrate to the United States and receive their green card. This entry pays special attention to...

read more

Consular Report of Birth Abroad

What is a Consular Report of Birth Abroad? Consular Report of Birth Aboard - When a child is born overseas to a U.S. citizen parent, they may be eligible to acquire U.S. citizenship through their parent(s) as long as certain requirements are met. A consular report of...

read more

Medical Examination Requirement

Medical examination requirement of family based petitions - We have discussed the family-based petition process in several of our earlier blogs but we have not yet discussed the medical examination requirement. A medical examination is a requirement for beneficiaries...

read more

The S Visa

What is the S Visa? The S visa is a special type of nonimmigrant visa which is available to a foreign national who has assisted a law enforcement agency as a witness or an informant. This type of visa permits the individual to remain in the U.S. as investigative...

read more

Nonimmigrant Intent

Nonimmigrant intent - Whenever a foreign national is applying for a U.S. nonimmigrant visa, they are required to provide proof that they will return home after their intended trip to the United States. This standard of proof is known as nonimmigrant intent, and it...

read more

The P Visa

What is the P Visa? A P Visa is a temporary employment-based visa that certain athletes, entertainers, and artists may be eligible for. There are different classifications of P Visas: P-1A applies to internationally recognized athletes;P-1B applies to members of an...

read more

The R-1 Visa

What is the R-1 Visa? An R-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals who plan to enter the United States for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation. To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination which...

read more