Blogs

Student Visa Part 2 of 2

Student Visas – Part 2/2 Student visa part 2 - this blog is part 2 of 2 of the student visa blog series. Part 1 of the student visa blog series can be read here. Can a Student Visa Holder Work While in the U.S.? Employment for an F-1 Visa Holder F-1 student visa...

read more

Student Visas – Part 1 of 2

Student Visas – Part 1/2 Student Visas - There are a large number of students every year who wish to take advantage of the numerous amounts of programs and learning opportunities in the U.S.  In order for these students to study full-time in the United States, they...

read more

USCIS Policy Change – September 2018

Updated Policy Guidelines by USCIS What is the New Policy Change Taking Effect on September 11, 2018?  USCIS 2018 policy change - the updated policy guidelines by USCIS will result in substantial changes to immigration policy. Effective September 11, 2018, USCIS...

read more

Asylum

Asylum Asylum - Immigration law - immigration attorneys  Many people flock to the United States on an annual basis in order to escape danger in their home countries and to have safe harbor while in the U.S. Asylum is granted to individuals who are in fear of...

read more

U-Visa – Am I Eligible?

Am I Eligible for a U-Visa?  What is a U-Visa? A U-Visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows noncitizen victims of crime and certain qualifying family members to live and work in the U.S. for up to four years. The U-Visa is unique since although it is considered a...

read more

Are You a U.S. Citizen?

Are You Already a U.S. Citizen?  There are instances where an individual is not certain if they are a U.S. Citizen. This is because there are several ways to become a United States Citizen and sometimes the answer is not always so clear. Most people become U.S....

read more

Green Card After Divorce

Green Card After Divorce So what happens to your green card after divorce? If you acquired your green card based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you most likely carry a two-year conditional green card. Your status is conditional because...

read more

Voluntary Departure

Voluntary Departure vs. Mandatory Deportation When a person is facing imminent immigration consequences, including deportation, sometimes voluntary departure is a person’s best option. Sometimes not. In this blog we explore what voluntary departure is and when you...

read more